Register  Log in 
Leisure consultants in Wales and England. Creating solutions using original and practical recommendations. - Go To Our Home Page

Terms of Engagement and Privacy Policy

JUST SOLUTIONS TERMS OF ENGAGEMENT 

1. Definitions and Interpretation


1.1. In this Agreement the following words and expressions shall have the following meanings:-

Just Solutions whose office is at Lamb Cottage, Charles, Near Brayford, Devon. EX32 7PX being the company which issues the Quotation.

"Client" means the person named in the Quotation for whom Just Solutions has agreed to provide the Specified Service in accordance with these terms.

"Contract" means the contract for the supply of the Specified Service.

"Document" includes in addition to a document in writing any map, plan, graph, drawing or photograph, any film, negative, tape or other device embodying visual images and any disk, tape or other device embodying any other data.

"Fees" means the fees (exclusive of VAT) payable by the Client for the provision of the Specified Service as detailed in the Quotation.

"Input Material" means any Document or other materials or other information provided by the Client relating to the Specified Service.

"Output Material" means any Document or other materials and any data or other information provided by Just Solutions relating to the Specified Service.

“Quotation" means the letter, statement, study, plan or memorandum issued by Just Solutions to the Client setting out details of the Specified Service and the Fees.

"Specification" means the specification for the Works set out in the Quotation (if any).

"Specified Service" means the services to be provided by Just Solutions for the Client detailed in the Quotation.

1.2. The headings in these Terms are for convenience only and shall not affect their interpretation.


2. Supply of the Specified Service

2.1. Just Solutions shall provide the Specified Service to the Client on the terms of this Agreement. Any change or addition to the Specified Service must be agreed in writing by Just Solutions and the Client.

2.2. Just Solutions shall provide the Specified Service to the Client:

2.2.1. in accordance with the Quotation;

2.2.2. faithfully and diligently using all reasonable skill and care.


2.3. Just Solutions shall use all reasonable endeavours to meet any performance and/or delivery dates specified in the Quotation but the time of delivery shall not be of the essence unless specified as such.

If despite using its reasonable endeavours Just Solutions is unable for any reason to meet a specified performance or delivery date Just Solutions shall not be deemed to be in breach of this Agreement or have any liability to the Client unless the Quotation has specified time of performance or delivery to be of the essence.

2.4. The Client shall at its own expense supply Just Solutions with all necessary Documents or other materials and all information and instructions relating to the Specified Service within sufficient time to enable Just Solutions to provide the Specified Service, in accordance with these Terms and the Quotation. The Client shall ensure the accuracy of all Input Material.

2.5. Where the Specified Service involves or includes the production and presentation to the Client of a written report or reports ("the Report"), unless otherwise stated in the Quotation:-

2.5.1. Just Solutions will provide one copy of the Report and additional copies requested will be charged at Just Solutions then current rates;

2.5.2. Just Solutions will provide an ‘electronic’ version of the Report;

2.5.3. Just Solutions shall be entitled to withhold the final Report until full payment of the Fees has been made, unless specified otherwise in the Quotation.

3. Charges and Payment

3.1. The Client shall pay the Fees by the instalments (if any) and on the date or dates specified in the Quotation or otherwise in accordance with the requirements of the Quotation. In the absence of any provision in the Quotation, where the payment is to be made by Bank transfer, Fees shall be payable within 14 days of receipt of an appropriate VAT invoice in respect of those Fees or any part thereof. If any payment is to be made by cheque, then the Fees shall be payable within 7 days of the receipt of invoice.

3.2. All sums payable under the Contract, unless otherwise stated, are exclusive of VAT and any VAT payable in respect of such sums shall be payable in addition.

3.3. If any payment is not made on the due date Just Solutions shall be entitled, without limiting any other rights it may have, to:

3.3.1. charge interest on the outstanding amount (both before and after any judgment) at the rate of 4% above the base rate from time to time of Barclays Bank plc from the due date until the outstanding amount is paid in full; and

3.3.2. suspend the performance of the Specified Service.

3.4. The cost of any work carried out at the Client's request in addition to that detailed in the Quotation (including in particular extra site visits/meetings) will be charged at Just Solutions then current rates. In all cases this charge will only be applied with the Client’s consent.

4. Limitation of Liability

4.1. Just Solution’s liability to the Client for any loss, costs or damage including without limitation legal costs and consequential loss or damage (whether for loss of profit or injury to reputation or otherwise), incurred or suffered as a result of the performance of the Specified Service or any failure or delay in performing the Specified Service or the use by the Client or any third party of any materials in respect of which Just Solutions has carried out the Specified Service, or as a result of breach of contract by Just Solutions or arising out of Just Solutions negligence or otherwise shall be limited to the Fees or such other sum (if any) specified in the Quotation as the limit of Just Solutions’ liability.

4.2. For the avoidance of doubt, but without limitation, Just Solutions shall not be liable to the Client or deemed to be in breach of the Contract by reason of:

4.2.1. any delay in performing or any failure to perform any of Just Solutions’ obligations in relation to the Specified Service if the delay or failure was due to any cause beyond Just Solutions’ reasonable control; or

4.2.2. the consequences of any failure by the Client to carry out any reasonable directions and recommendations of Just Solutions relating to the Specified Service.

5. Termination

Either party may (without limiting any other remedy) at any time terminate the Contract by giving written notice to the other if the other commits any breach of this Agreement and (if capable of remedy) fails to remedy the breach within 30 days after being required by written notice to do so or if the
other party goes into liquidation or has a receiver or administrator appointed.

6. Confidentiality

Under the terms of the Agreement Just Solutions shall not disclose to any third party any information relating to the Agreement or Specified Service without the consent of the Client.

7. General

7.1. These Terms together with the terms of the Quotation (and any agreed amendment thereto) constitute the entire agreement between the parties, supersede any previous agreement or understanding and may not be varied except in writing between the parties. All other terms express or implied by statute or otherwise are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

7.2. The name or logo of Just Solutions shall not be published or used by the Client in any technical literature or advertising or promotional material or in any other way without the prior written consent of Just Solutions.

7.3. Any report produced by Just Solutions in the provision of the Specified Service remains copyright to Just Solutions and is made available to the Client for the purposes contemplated in the Quotation only. While the Client may reproduce the Report for such purposes, any modification of the same may only be reproduced with the consent of Just Solutions, such consent not to be unreasonably withheld.

7.4. Any notice required or permitted to be given by either party to the other under this Agreement shall be in writing addressed to the other party at its registered office or such other address as may at the relevant time have been notified pursuant to this provision to the party giving the notice.

7.5. English Law shall apply to any Contract between Just Solutions and the Client and the parties agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts.


Company office: Just Solutions, Lamb Cottage, Charles, Near Brayford, Devon. EX32 7PX

Professional Insurance: Hiscox Underwriting Limited


JUST SOLUTIONS PRIVACY POLICY

Part of Just Solutions’ work involves collecting data through interviews and focus groups, in order to gain a better picture of a specific issue or project. Just Solutions value participants’ privacy and data security highly, and below is our privacy policy concerning information collected through interviews and focus groups. You can read our privacy policy concerning personal data collected through the use of this website (i.e. through cookies and our contact form) here: http://www.justsolutionsonline.co.uk/privacy.php?Action=Privacy
 

1. Background 

Just Solutions are sometimes commissioned by their clients to undertake studies involving the gathering of feedback about a particular topic. These studies may require Just Solutions to gather information through interviews and focus groups with a particular audience. 


The information collected during such studies will typically be included in a report published on the client’s website, and possibly in other publications by the client.


The client is the data controller for the work. However, Just Solutions remove any names and contact details from the raw data, before it is shared with the client.


Participation in these studies is completely voluntary. However, the views and opinions expressed play an important part in informing future policies and priorities. 


Any questions about this research can be directed to Sara Green, Just Solutions – sara@justsolutionsonline.co.uk.

 

2. Privacy Notice 
 

What personal data do we hold and where do we get this information?

Personal data is defined under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier”.

 

Just Solutions will use participant contact details provided by the client to invite them to participate in the work.

 

Participation in these studies is voluntary, and if any persons contacted do not wish to take part or be sent reminders, they can reply to the invitation email and their details will be removed. Just Solutions will only use email addresses and telephone numbers for the purposes of this work.

 

If personal data is provided in open ended question responses, Just Solutions do not try to identify individuals from, or link their identity to, the responses they provide. The responses to the survey questions will be anonymised.

 

If a query or complaint is raised which provides personal data requesting a response, the researcher will forward the request only to the client officer and subsequently delete it from the research data.

What is the lawful basis for using your data?

The lawful basis for processing information in this data collection exercise is our public task; that is, exercising our official authority to undertake the core role and functions of the client.

 

How secure is your personal data?

All the data collected will be stored and protected with a password on a single Just Solutions computer. The project’s paper work will be kept under lock in Just Solutions’ office. Only Just Solutions consultants working on the study have access to this information.

 

Just Solutions have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breaches. If a suspected breach occurs, Just Solutions will report this to the client who will notify the participants and any applicable regulator where we are legally required to do so.

 

All data gathered through this research will be reported in an anonymised format. It will not contain any participants’ contact details and any identifiable information in open-ended answers will be removed. Just Solutions will use the data to produce a report for the client. This report will not include any information that could be used to identify individual participants.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

All personal data held by Just Solutions will be deleted within six weeks of completion of the work. This includes participants’ contact details. Just Solutions will provide the client with an anonymised version of the data which will not include information that could identify the participants.

 

Individual rights

Under GDPR, participants have the following rights in relation to the personal information they provide as part of this research. Participants have the right to:

  • Access a copy of their own data
  • Require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data
  • Object to or restrict processing (in certain circumstances)
  • Have their data be ‘erased’ (in certain circumstances)
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection.

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Phone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113. Website: www.ico.gov.uk
 

3. Further Information

If participants have any further questions about how the data provided as part of a study with be used by the client, or wish to exercise their rights using the General Data Protection Regulation, they are invited to contact Just Solutions at enquiries@justsolutionsonline.co.uk.

Home  |  About Us  |  Our Work  |  Our Clients  |  Contact Us

©Just Solutions - 2016 / Terms and Conditions / Site Map
Primrose Cottage Main Road Morganstown Cardiff CF15 8LJ
Tel: +44 (0) 7944 528501 or +44(0) 7885 155814  Email: enquiries@justsolutionsonline.co.uk.